Ministries of Living Springs

 2017 Ministry Teams

 (as of February)

CHILDREN & YOUTH MINISTRIES                       

Chair:                                                                    Council Representative:  Rachel Peterson/Laura Stuart

Director of Faith Formation: Lexanne Graves, A.I.M.

Contact above for:  Children/Youth Sunday School, SPARK Your Faith Camp (VBS), Summer Camp Week

Milestones Ministry  – Karlene Stuart                           Confirmation Ministry –  Jan Berger

Youth K-2 –                                                                         Faith Friends Ministry  –  Lexanne Graves

Youth 3456 – Tiffany & Gary Ginn                                Christmas Trees – Bob Turnmire

Youth 7-12  – Leslie, Bloss, Adam Woodruff

 

GOOD NEWS Team

Chair:  Jan Berger                                   Council Representative:  Mike Grimmer

Communications Coordinator:  Lisa Petty  (Newsletter, E-News, Announcements, Calendar, Website, Social Media)

Membership Classes – Tina Molineu                                            Good News Walkers  – Karen Kranz

USC Campus Ministry Dinners – Wendy McKenzie                  Mugging Ministry – Karen Kranz

 

FELLOWSHIP & MUTUAL CARE

Chair:  Trish Davidson, Wendy McKenzie                Council Representative:  Bill Franck

Contact above for:  LeGrand Scholarship Auction, Chili Cook-off, Christmas Gathering, Bunco, Cinco de Mayo

Prayer Chain – Nancy Baldwin                                                       Prayer Shawl Ministry – Becky Sides

Crafty Ladies – Beverly Hoppert                                                    Zumba Group – Lexanne Graves

Care Meals – Trish Davidson                                                           Disciples Helping Disciples – Bob Gill

TELS Travel Fellowship Group – Jeff Lummel, Beverly Hoppert

 

 

LIFELONG DISCIPLESHIP 

Chair:  Steve Bloss                                 Council Representative:  Katie Prizer

Contact above for:   Time & Talents, Discipleship Commitments

Adult Bible Study (Tuesday evening):  Steve Bloss

Women’s Bible Study (Tuesday morning):  Beverly Hoppert

Pastor’s Bible Study (Sunday evening):  Eric Fink

Adult Sunday School Class:  Ron Ramsey                                   L.I.G.H.T. Adult SS Class:  Steve Bloss

Seminary Teaching Parish Program:  Eric Fink, Lexanne Graves

In-Touch Groups:  Mike Davidson                                                Recycling Ministry:  Mike Davidson

 

MINISTRIES OF HOPE

Chair:  Karen Kranz                                                       Council Representative:  Beverly Hoppert

Contact above for:  Backpack Food Ministry, Operation Inasmuch,

Christmas Gifts (Unaccompanied Youth),  God’s Work-Our Hands

Food Ministry Resource Persons –  Laura & Mark Cunningham

Teddy Bear Ministry  – Karen Kranz                                   Outdoor Nativity – Dea Jones, Anita Gabbard

Meals on Wheels  – Mike Davidson                                     Rice Estate Dinners – Gail Buchanan

Lenten Fish Fry – Jeff Lummel                                            Food Ministry Task Force –  Bob Gill

PRESCHOOL BOARD

Chair:  Peg Zieche                                                                Council Representative:  Jan Berger

School Director:  Tammy Mancuso

Vice-Chairman:  David Gwin                       Secretary:  Cindy Day            Treasurer:  Rachel Tustin

 

WORSHIP & MUSIC

Chair:  Jim Zieche                                                                    Council Representative:   Ann Lynn Caughmann

Director of Music Ministry:  George Donovan, Jr.

Altar Guild – Kathy Brennan                                                           Instruments – George Donovan, Jr.

Adult Choirs  – George Donovan, Jr.                                             Scheduling – Karen Kranz

Bell Choir – Laura Turnmire                                                            Training – Steve Bloss

 

2017 Support Committees

 

ARCHIVES & ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

Chair:  Judy Lawrence

 

FACILITIES                             

Chair:  Ed Brennan                                                                   Council Representative:  Aaron Smith/Ed Brennan

 

FINANCE                                 

Chair:  Rocky Berger                                                                Council Representative:  Mike Davidson

Treasurer:  Mike Davidson                                                               Financial Secretary:  Bill Franck

Bookkeeper:  Sherry Forsgren

 

Living Spring Mission Visionaries

   Active Discipleship

Linda Giertz

Bob Gill, convener

Dea Jones

Wayne Kannaday

Don/Tina Molineu

MV Liaison: Steve Bloss

MV Liaison: Mark Stuart

Ministries of Hope

Pat Bartucca

Helen Doerpinghaus, convener

Gwen Furcron, convener

Lori Masad

Ruth Pollard

Debbie Zviejnieks

MV Liaison: Mike Davidson

MV Liaison:  Karen Kranz

Community Youth/School Partnerships

Cindy Day

Kris Fink

Sheila Kowalski

Alison Levitt, convener

Nic Peterson

MV Liaison: Jan Berger

MV Liaison: Bob Turnmire